Header
Bullet About the Club
Bullet What we do
Bullet Photo gallery
Bullet Club events
Bullet Joining the Club
Bullet Safety
Bullet Contact us
Bullet Members area
Bullet Useful links

Events - 2004

January

Sunday 4th Day Walk Matthew S
Sunday 11th Mountain Biking
Grade: A
Rob C
Sunday 18th Day Walk
Grade: A
Richard G
Wednesday 21st Quiz Evening Di H
Saturday 31st Mountain Biking
Grade: A
John C

February

Sunday 1st Mountain Biking
Grade: B
John C
Saturday 7th Dry Slope Skiing
at Great Orme
David W
Sunday 8th Day Walk
Grade: A
Dave Y
Wednesday 18th Ten Pin Bowling Phil M
Weekend 21st - 22nd Forest of Bowland Weekend Clare G
Sunday 29th Mountain Biking Phil M

March

Sunday 7th Day Walk
Grade: A
Mark S
Sunday 14th Mountain Biking
Grade: A
David W
Wednesday 17th Thai Meal in Chester Bethan Sh
Weekend 20th - 21st Kielder Forest Weekend
(Northumbria)
Paul Sp

April

Sunday 4th Mountain Biking Adrian P
Weekend 9th - 12th
(Easter)
Lake District Hostel Weekend Matthew S
Sunday 18th Day Walk
Grade: A
Bernard G
Saturday 24th Cheshire Bike Amble
Grade: B
Stuart M

May

Weekend 1st - 3rd
(Bank Holiday)
Pembrokeshire Weekend Dave Y
Saturday 8th - Saturday 15th Lochinver - Scotland Nick W
Sunday 16th Mountain Biking
Grade: A
Martin A
Wednesday 19th Evening Walk Mark S
Weekend 22nd - 23rd Touching Stone Course
at Plas y Brenin (Postponed)
Tabitha B
Sunday 23rd Day Walk
Grade: A
Richard G
Weekend 29th - 31st
(Bank Holiday)
Abersoch Surfing
(Cancelled)
Weekend 29th - 31st
(Bank Holiday)
Cairngorms Mountain Biking Libby G

June

Wednesday 2nd Evening Walk Caroline H
Weekend 4th - 7th
(Long Weekend)
Clyde Sailing Weekend Lesley W
Sunday 6th Day Walk John C
Sunday 13th Mountain Biking
Grade: A
Rob C
Wednesday 16th Evening Walk James B
Weekend 26th - 27th Lake District Weekend
at Buttermere
Libby G
Wednesday 30th Evening Walk Peter Me

July

Saturday 3rd Biking
Grade: B
John C
Sunday 4th Rhiw Bach Mine Exploration
at the Oaklands Centre
Mark S
Sunday 11th Day Walk
Grade: A
Nick W
Wednesday 14th Evening Walk Pete H
Saturday 17th Road Biking Caroline F
Sunday 18th Mountain Biking
Grade: A
Adrian P
Weekend 24th - 25th Welsh Cycling Festival & Walking
at Bala
Emma C
Wednesday 28th Evening Walk John C

August

Sunday 1st Mountain Biking
Grade: A
John C
Sunday 8th Day Walk
Grade: A
Dave Y
Wednesday 11th Evening Walk Vonnie M
Saturday 14th Road Biking
Grade: B
Gill H
Sunday 15th Mountain Biking
Grade: A
Gareth P
Wednesday 25th Evening Walk Emma C
Saturday 28th August - Saturday 11th September Dolomites & Stubai Alps Dave Y
Saturday 28th Day Walk Jim R

September

Saturday 4th Road Biking
Grade: B
Paul Sh
Sunday 5th Mountain Biking
from Edale
Grade: A
Mark S
Sunday 12th Day Walk
Grade: A
John C
Weekend 25th - 26th Classic Snowdonia Weekend
at Capel Curig
(Cancelled)
Weekend 25th - 26th Abersoch Weekend Mark S

October

Sunday 3rd Mountain Biking
Grade: Hard
Rob C
Saturday 9th Road Biking
Grade: Intermediate
Sarah C
Sunday 10th Day Walk
Grade: Hard
Anna J
Sunday 17th Day Walk
Grade: Intermediate
Caroline H
Weekend 30th - 31st Northumbria Hostel Weekend
at Bellingham
Bernard G

November

Saturday 6th Biking
Grade: Easy
Stuart M
Sunday 7th Day Walk
Grade: Hard
Tabitha B
Saturday 13th Day Walk
Grade: Intermediate
Emma C
Sunday 14th Mountain Biking
Grade: Hard
Libby G
Thursday 18th Annual Review & AGM Rob C
Weekend 27th - 28th Christmas Weekend
at Snowdon Ranger
Tabitha B

December

Saturday 4th Road Biking
Grade: Intermediate
Sarah C
Sunday 5th Day Walk
Grade: Hard
Tom B
Sunday 12th Day Walk
Grade: Intermediate
Simon E
Thursday 16th Pre-Xmas Pub Evening
Sunday 19th Mountain Biking
Grade: Hard
(Cancelled)
Monday 27th - Friday 31st Scotland Trip
Grade: Hard
Bernard G
Monday 27th Day Walk
Grade: Easy
John C
Tuesday 28th Mountain Biking
Grade: Intermediate
John C

Regular Events

In addition to the events listed above there was mountain biking on tuesday evenings during the summer.