Header
Bullet About the Club
Bullet What we do
Bullet Photo gallery
Bullet Club events
Bullet Joining the Club
Bullet Safety
Bullet Contact us
Bullet Members area
Bullet Useful links

Events - 2009

January

Sunday 4th Day Walk: Llangollen and Trefor Rocks
Grade: Intermediate
Ruth C
Tuesday 6th
(evening ride)
Mountain biking
(Cancelled - Ice)
Jane R
Thursday 8th Indoor climbing Paul Sp / Steve B
Saturday 10th Fell run
Eglwyseg Mountan
Jane R
Sunday 11th Day Walk
Snowdonia
Grade: Hard
Sarah C
Tuesday 13th
(evening ride)
Mountain biking Jane R
Thursday 15th Indoor Climbing Steve B / Paul Sp
Saturday 17th Pub walk, Moel Famau
Grade: Easy
John C
Sunday 18th Navigation course
Repeat course for additional participants
(Cancelled - bad weather)
Heather W
Sunday 18th Mountain Biking, Llandegla
Grade: Intermediate
Gareth
Tuesday 20th
(evening ride)
Mountain biking Jane R
Thursday 22nd Indoor Climbing Paul Sp / Steve B
Saturday 24th Pub walk, Moel Famau
Grade: Easy
John C
Sunday 25th Day Walk: Cadair Berwyn & Cadair Bronwen from Llandrillo, in the snow
Grade: Intermediate
Ian GP
Tuesday 27th
(evening ride)
Mountain biking Jane R
Thursday 29th Indoor Climbing Steve B / Paul Sp
Saturday 31st Mountain biking
Grade: Hard
Jane R
Saturday 31st Intermediate walk John C

February

Sunday 1st Day Walk: The northern Carneddau from Llyn Eigau
Grade: Hard
Bernard
Tuesday 3rd
(evening ride)
Mountain biking Jane R
Thursday 5th Indoor Climbing Paul Sp / Steve B
Weekend 6th - 8th Grizedale (South Lakes) Bunkhouse Weekend Shirley
Tuesday 10th
(evening ride)
Mountain biking Jane R
Thursday 12th Indoor Climbing Steve B / Paul Sp
Saturday 14th Pub walk: Clywdians
Grade: Intermediate
John C
Sunday 15th Road biking: Kinnerton
Grade: Easy
Stuart M
Tuesday 17th
(evening ride)
Mountain biking Jane R
Thursday 19th Indoor Climbing Paul Sp / Steve B
Saturday 21st Pub Walk: Marbury and the Anderton Boat Lift
Grade: Easy
Diane S
Sunday 22nd Day walk: Moel Hebog
Grade: Intermediate
Jane R
Tuesday 24th
(evening ride)
Mountain biking Jane R
Thursday 26th Indoor Climbing Steve B / Paul Sp
Friday 27th Pub evening Meggen

March

Sunday 1st Day walk, Forest of Bowland
Grade: Intermediate
Paul Sp
Thursday 5th Indoor Climbing Paul Sp / Steve B
Saturday 7th Day walk: the Roaches and Lud's Church
Grade: Intermediate
Clive
Sunday 8th Mountain Biking
Grade: Intermediate/hard
(Cancelled - lack of interest)
Adrian
Thursday 12th Indoor climbing Steve B / Paul Sp
Weekend 13th - 15th Snowdonia bunkhouse weekend Adele
Thursday 19th Indoor Climbing
(Cancelled)
Paul Sp / Steve B
Sunday 22nd Day walk: the Glyderau from Bethesda to Capel Curig
Grade: Hard
Karyn
Thursday 26th Indoor climbing Steve B / Paul Sp
Friday 27th Italian meal Paolo
Saturday 28th The Outdoor Show, NEC
(Cancelled - lack of interest)
Sunday 29th Day walk: Moel Famau from Loggerheads
Grade: Intermediate
Steve W

April

Thursday 2nd Indoor climbing Paul Sp / Steve B
Saturday 4th Day walk, Arenig Fawr
Grade: Intermediate
Dave Y
Sunday 5th Road biking
Grade: Intermediate
Paul Sh
Tuesday 7th Evening walk: Chester - River Dee and Eaton Park Clive
Wednesday 8th Evening road biking: Chester to Queensferry Malcolm
Weekend 10th - 13th
(Easter)
Aberfeldy Bunkhouse weekend Richard G
Thursday 16th Indoor climbing Steve B / Paul Sp
Sunday 19th Day walk, Peak District: Longnor, Parkhouse Hill & Chrome Hill.
Grade: Intermediate
Jim R
Tuesday 21st Evening walk: Loggerheads John C
Thursday 23rd Indoor climbing Paul Sp / Steve B
Saturday 25th Outdoor climbing Steve B
Sunday 26th Day walk: Snowdon traverse, from Moel Eilio to Lliwedd
Grade: Hard
Sarah C
Thursday 30th Indoor climbing Steve B / Paul Sp

May

Saturday 2nd Day Walk: circuit of Kinder Scout from Hayfield
Grade: Hard
Clive
Sunday 3rd Road biking: South Cheshire
Grade: Intermediate
Rob A
Monday 4th
(bank holiday Monday)
Day walk: Bickerton and Peckforton Hills
Grade: Intermediate
Janet H
Tuesday 5th Evening non-technical mountain biking: Delamere John C
Saturday 9th - Saturday 16th Poolewe, Scotland Nick W
Wednesday 20th Outdoor evening climbing
(Cancelled)
Wednesday 20th Evening walk: Loggerheads Vijay
Thursday 21st Evening Mountain biking Colin D
Weekend 22nd - 25th
(Bank holiday)
North Pennines camping barn weekend Paul Sp
Tuesday 26th Evening walk: Nercwys Forest and Bryn Alyn Ruth
Thursday 28th Evening mountain biking: Llandegla Sarah C
Sunday 31st Day walk: Dulas Valley & Betws yn Rhos John C

June

Tuesday 2nd Evening mountain biking, Clwydians Paul Sh
Wednesday 3rd Evening walk: Erbistock Adele
Thursday 4th Outdoor evening climbing Paul Sp
Sunday 7th Mountain Biking
(Cancelled - bad weather)
Tuesday 9th Evening biking (off road, major tracks)
(Cancelled)
Clive
Wednesday 10th Evening walk: Little Neston and Ness Mark P
Sunday 14th Day walk: Shutlingsloe
Grade: Intermediate
Tabitha
Tuesday 16th Evening mountain biking: Llangollen Glyn Ceriog
Grade: Intermediate to hard
Sarah C
Wednesday 17th Evening walk: Penycloddiau Vijay
Weekend 19th - 21st Sea kayaking and/or walking weekend: Anglesey John C
Tuesday 23rd Evening road biking: Chester to Kinnerton and Llay
Grade: Intermediate to hard
Paul Sp
Wednesday 24th Evening walk: Raw Head Mike S
Tuesday 30th Outdoor evening climbing Paul Sp

July

Thursday 2nd Evening walk, Hawarden Nic S
Sunday 5th Day scrambling, Cneifion Arete
Grade: 3
Paul Sp
Wednesday 8th Evening road biking: Horseshoe Pass Sarah C
Wednesday 8th Evening outdoor climbing: Trefor Rocks Paul Sp
Thursday 9th Evening walk: Moel Famau from Cilcain Malcolm
Weekend 10th - 12th South Snowdonia Camping Weekend, Dolgellau Mike S
Tuesday 14th Evening mountain biking: Clwydians Libby
Thursday 16th Evening walk: coast at New Brighton Diane
Saturday 18th Day walk: Plynlimon and Hafren Forest
Grade: Intermediate
Clive
Wednesday 22nd Evening road biking: Rossett and Bangor-on Dee Sarah C
Thursday 23rd Evening walk: Hilbre Island Clare L
Saturday 25th Day walk: northern Carneddau
Grade: Intermediate
Gill
Sunday 26th Mountain biking: Penmachno
Grade: Hard
Gareth
Wednesday 29th Evening road biking Ruth
Thursday 30th Evening walk Paul T

August

Sunday 2nd Day walk
Grade: Hard
Andy D
Sunday 2nd Road biking: southern Cheshire
Grade: Hard
Paul Sp
Wednesday 5th Outdoor evening climbing Paul Sp
Thursday 6th Evening walk, Mostyn estate Dave Y
Thursday 6th Evening road biking: Chester to Delamere & back Malcolm
Weekend 7th - 9th Anglesey coasteering weekend Clare L
Tuesday 11th Crocky Trail Rob A
Thursday 13th Evening mountain biking: Clwydians Adrian
Saturday 15th Compeed Challenge: Rhinogs Traverse
Further evidence that the weather will not beat us for long....
Karyn
Tuesday 18th Evening walk: Minera lead mines Sarah C
Thursday 20th Evening mountain biking, Cilcain Colin D
Saturday 22nd Day biking: North Wales coast Prestatyn - Rhos and back
Grade: Intermediate
John C
Sunday 23rd Day Scramble: Tryfan
Grade: 3
Paul Sp
Tuesday 25th Evening walk: Llanferres John C
Wednesday 26th Outdoor evening climbing Paul Sp
Thursday 27th Evening mountain road biking, Moel Famau Paul Sh
Weekend 28th - 31st
(Bank holiday)
Galloway camping weekend Ruth & Dave

September

Thursday 3rd Evening road biking Ruth
Sunday 6th Day walk
Grade: Intermediate
Clive
Sunday 13th Day walk: Chrome Hill
Grade: Intermediate
Mark P
Weekend 18th - 20th Compeed Challenge: Back o'Skiddaw Faye
Sunday 20th Day off-road biking: Delamere Loop
Grade: Intermediate
Paul Sh
Thursday 24th Social: restaurant, Chester Paul Sp
Weekend 25th - 27th Surfing weekend and BBQ John C

October

Sunday 4th Day mountain biking: Clwydians Gill N
Sunday 11th Scrambling
Grade: 2
Paul Sp
Sunday 11th Road cycling
Grade: Easy/Intermediate
Bethan
Weekend 16th - 18th Lakes Bunkhouse Weekend Mike S
Sunday 25th Day walk
Grade: Intermediate
Jenny
Saturday 31st Paolo's "traditional Italian Hallowe'en" pub crawl Paolo

November

Sunday 1st Day Mountain biking Clive
Friday 6th Skittles evening Bethan
Sunday 8th Scramble
Grade: 2
Paul Sp
Saturday 14th Day walk
Grade: Hard
Karyn
Thursday 19th AGM Faye
Sunday 22nd Day walk: Llangollen
Grade: Intermediate
Simon E
Weekend 27th - 29th Christmas Weekend, Yorkshire Dales Faye

December

Sunday 6th Day walk
Grade: Intermediate or hard
Rob A
Saturday 12th Afternoon walk Sarah C
Sunday 13th Road biking Anne LM
Thursday 17th Pre-Xmas Pub Evening Nick W
Sunday 20th Day walk
Grade: Intermediate
Paul Sp
Sunday 27th Day walk
Grade: Intermediate
Andy P