Header
Bullet About the Club
Bullet What we do
Bullet Photo gallery
Bullet Club events
Bullet Joining the Club
Bullet Safety
Bullet Contact us
Bullet Members area
Bullet Useful links

Events - 2011

January

Sunday 2nd 10 mile walk in Clwydians
Grade: Intermediate
Delyth
Sunday 9th A Day in the Mountains
Grade: TBC
John C
Monday 10th Indoor Climbing
Grade: All
Announced weekly
Saturday 15th Half Day Walk
Grade: Easy
Anne T
Sunday 16th Day Walk
Grade: Hard
Karyn & Steve
Monday 17th Indoor Climbing
Grade: All
Announced weekly
Friday 21st Treasure Hunt Around Chester Bernard
Sunday 23rd Walk in N.Wales
Grade: Intermediate
Malcolm
Monday 24th Indoor Climbing
Grade: All
Announced weekly
Saturday 29th Half Day Road Biking
Grade: Intermediate
Paul Sp
Sunday 30th Carneddau Winter Walk
Grade: Hard
Sarah C
Monday 31st Indoor Climbing
Grade: All
Announced weekly

February

Saturday 5th Cross Country Mountain Biking
Grade: Intermediate
John C
Sunday 6th Day Walk
Snowdonia
Grade: Intermediate
Andy P
Monday 7th Indoor Climbing
Grade: All
Announced Weekly
Friday 11th Whisky Tasting
Grade: Difficult Walk Home
Meggen
Sunday 13th Walk (location TBC)
Grade: Intermediate
Jenny R
Monday 14th Indoor Climbing
Grade: All
Announced Weekly
Saturday 19th Half Day Road Biking
Grade: Intermediate / Hard
TBC
Sunday 20th Winter Walk
Grade: Hard
Mike S
Monday 21st Indoor Climbing
Grade: All
Announced Weekly
Weekend 25th - 27th Snowdonia bunkhouse weekend Sarah C
Monday 28th Indoor Climbing
Grade: All
Announced Weekly

March

Friday 4th Curry Night Nick
Saturday 5th Day Walk
Grade: Easy
Meggen
Sunday 6th Mountain Biking
Grade: Hard
Rob or Sam
Monday 7th Indoor Climbing
Grade: All
Announced Weekly
Saturday 12th Scramble
(Cancelled)
Sunday 13th Day Walk (Ogwen Valley Area)
Grade: Intermediate
John C
Monday 14th Indoor Climbing
Grade: All
Announced Weekly
Sunday 20th Mountain Walk
Grade: Hard
Bernard
Monday 21st Indoor Climbing
Grade: All
Announced Weekly
Friday 25th Social Evening Jenny & Steve
Saturday 26th Day Walk
Grade: Intermediate
Diane
Sunday 27th Road Biking
Grade: Intermediate
Malcolm
Monday 28th Indoor Climbing
Grade: All
Announced Weekly

April

Saturday 2nd Half Day Walk
Grade: Easy
(Cancelled)
Sunday 3rd Day Mountain Walk
Grade: Hard
Clive
Monday 4th Indoor Climbing Announced Weekly
Weekend 8th - 10th Yorkshire Mountain biking weekend Emma B
Monday 11th Indoor Climbing Announced Weekly
Saturday 16th Road Biking
Grade: Hard
Steve T
Sunday 17th Walking in Snowdonia
Grade: Intermediate
Janet
Monday 18th Indoor Climbing Announced Weekly
Friday 22nd Andy P Tribute Walk
Grade: Intermediate
Paul Sp
Saturday 23rd Scrambling
Ogwen Valley
Grade: 2
Paul Sp

May

Sunday 1st Mountain walk
Carneddau
Grade: Hard
Malcolm
Saturday 7th - Saturday 14th Scotland Week: Plockton Nick W
Sunday 15th Day walk
Grade: Intermediate
(Cancelled)
Tuesday 17th Evening Biking
Wednesday 18th Outdoor Climbing
Thursday 19th Evening Walk John C
Friday 20th Social Evening
Charity Event
Anna & Tom
Saturday 21st Mountain Biking
Grade: Int / Hard
(Cancelled)
Sunday 22nd Mountain Walk
Grade: Hard
(Cancelled)
Tuesday 24th Evening Biking
Wednesday 25th Outdoor Climbing
Thursday 26th Evening Walk Stella
Weekend 27th - 30th Club Weekend
Pembrokeshire
(Cancelled)
Sunday 29th Trip to Gaping Gill Luci
Tuesday 31st Evening Biking

June

Wednesday 1st Outdoor Climbing
Thursday 2nd Evening Walk Mike R
Saturday 4th Mountain Biking
(Cancelled)
Sunday 5th Day Walk
Grade: Intermediate
Jenny R
Tuesday 7th Evening Biking
Wednesday 8th Outdoor Climbing
Thursday 9th Evening Walk Vijay S
Sunday 12th Mountain Walk
Grade: Intermed / Hard
Steve W
Tuesday 14th Evening Biking
Wednesday 15th Outdoor Climbing
Thursday 16th Evening Walk Malcolm B
Friday 17th Social Melissa
Saturday 18th Multi Terrain Run
Morning Event
Grade: Easy
Adele
Sunday 19th Road Bike Ride
Bala area
Grade: Intermediate
Rob A
Tuesday 21st Evening Biking Jenny
Thursday 23rd Evening Walk Bernard G
Weekend 24th - 26th White Water Rafting / Bunkhouse Weekend Peter K / Karen B
Thursday 30th Evening Walk Ruth C

July

Saturday 2nd Day Walk / Scramble
Grade: Hard
Sam / Rob
Sunday 3rd Chester Rocks Festival
Day Event at Chester Racecourse
Sam / Rob
Tuesday 5th Evening Biking
(Cancelled)
Thursday 7th Evening Walk Anne T
Weekend 8th - 10th YorKshire Dales Cycleway
Full
Grade: Int / Hard
Stuart
Tuesday 12th Mountain Biking Libby
Thursday 14th Evening Walk Paul Sp
Saturday 16th Coasteering Julie / Mike R
Sunday 17th Mountain Walk
Grade: Intermediate
Caroline E
Tuesday 19th Evening Biking TBC
Thursday 21st Evening Walk Nick W
Saturday 23rd Mountain Biking Day
Grade: Intermediate
Richard G
Sunday 24th Day Walk
Grade: Intermediate
Amy
Tuesday 26th Evening Biking Rob C
Thursday 28th Evening Walk Sarah C
Sunday 31st Road Biking
Grade: Intermediate
Paul & Bethan

August

Tuesday 2nd Biking Diane
Thursday 4th Evening Walk Sarah A
Saturday 6th Mountain Walk
Grade: Intermediate
Faye
Sunday 7th Mountain Biking
Grade: Intermediate
Mike R
Tuesday 9th Road Biking Paul Sp
Thursday 11th Evening Walk Sarah H
Saturday 13th Road Biking
Grade: Hard
Steve T
Sunday 14th Day Walk
Grade: Hard
Bernard
Tuesday 16th Mountain Biking Gareth
Thursday 18th Evening Walk John C
Saturday 20th Day Walk
Grade: Easy
Heather
Sunday 21st Scrambling
Grade: Hard
Paul Sp
Tuesday 23rd Road Biking Bernard
Thursday 25th Evening Walk TBC
Weekend 27th - 29th Backpacking weekend
Snowdonia
Grade: Hard
Martin C
Tuesday 30th Mountain Biking Jane

September

Thursday 1st Night frisbee
Difficult without headtorches
Nick W
Saturday 3rd Day Walk
Grade: Easy
John C
Sunday 4th Scramble
Grade: Intermediate
Paul Sp
Saturday 10th Road Biking
Grade: TBC
Anna
Sunday 11th Mountain walk
Grade: Int / Hard
Steve W
Saturday 17th Day Walk
Grade: Easy
Melissa
Sunday 18th Mountain Biking
Grade: Hard
Gwyn
Weekend 24th - 25th Backpacking Weekend Karyn

October

Saturday 1st Day Biking TBC
Sunday 2nd Day Walk
Grade: Intermediate
Dave H
Wednesday 5th Indoor Climbing
Saturday 8th Day Walk
Grade: Easy
Anne T
Sunday 9th Mountain Walk
Grade: Hard
John C
Wednesday 12th Indoor Climbing
Weekend 14th - 16th Lakes bunkhouse weekend Mike S
Wednesday 19th Charity Social Event Anna B
Saturday 22nd Day Walk - Cheshire
Grade: Intermediate
Bethan S
Sunday 23rd Mountain Biking
Grade: Intermediate
Sarah C
Wednesday 26th Indoor Climbing
Saturday 29th Bike Ride Paul Sp
Sunday 30th Sandstone Trail Part 1
Grade: Intermediate
Ruth

November

Wednesday 2nd Basic Navigation Skills Bernard / Paul Sh
Thursday 3rd Social : Ten Pin Bowling Anne L-M
Saturday 5th Day Walk
Grade: Easy
Vikki
Sunday 6th Mountain Biking
Grade: Intermed/Hard
Rich G
Wednesday 9th Indoor Climbing
Thursday 10th Annual General Meeting
Saturday 12th Snowdonia Walk
Grade: Hard
Martin
Sunday 13th Sandstone Trail Part 2
Grade: Intermediate
Ruth
Wednesday 16th Indoor Climbing
Saturday 19th Road Biking
Grade: Intermediate / Hard
Steve T
Sunday 20th Clwydians
Grade: Intermediate
Sarah C
Wednesday 23rd Indoor Climbing
Weekend 25th - 27th Club Christmas Weekend
Derwent Water
Mike S
Wednesday 30th Indoor Climbing

December

Saturday 3rd Day Walk
Grade: Easy
Delyth
Sunday 4th Day Walk
Grade: Intermed / Hard
Mike S
Wednesday 7th Indoor Climbing
Weekend 10th - 11th Advanced Navigation Skills
Snowdonia Adventures
Sarah C
Sunday 11th Mountain Walk
Grade: Hard
Karyn
Wednesday 14th Indoor Climbing
Saturday 17th Day (Pub) Walk
Grade: Easy
Sarah H
Sunday 18th Sandstone Trail Part 3
Grade: Intermediate
Ruth
Wednesday 21st Indoor Climbing
Thursday 22nd Xmas Drinks
Chester
Amy
Tuesday 27th Snowdonia Winter Walk
Grade: Hard
Karyn
Wednesday 28th Indoor Climbing TBC