Header
Bullet About the Club
Bullet What we do
Bullet Photo gallery
Bullet Club events
Bullet Joining the Club
Bullet Safety
Bullet Contact us
Bullet Members area
Bullet Useful links

Events - 2012

January

Monday 2nd Local Day Walk
Grade: Intermediate
Janet
Wednesday 4th Indoor Climbing
Sunday 8th N.Berwyns Walk
Grade: Intermediate
Malcolm
Wednesday 11th Indoor Climbing
Weekend 13th - 15th Lakes Weekend TBC
Wednesday 18th Indoor Climbing
Saturday 21st Half Day Walk
Grade: Easy
Alison
Saturday 21st Eve Social Jade
Sunday 22nd Winter Walk
Grade: Int/Hard
Faye
Wednesday 25th Indoor Climbing
Thursday 26th Indoor Karting
Provisional
Paul Sp
Saturday 28th Mountain Biking
Grade: Intermediate
Gwyn
Sunday 29th Clwydian Navigation Exercise
Grade: Intermediate
Bernard

February

Wednesday 1st Indoor Climbing
Saturday 4th Mountain Biking
Grade: Intermediate
Emma B
Saturday 4th Eve Social Lizzy P
Sunday 5th Mountain Walk
Grade: Hard
Rob A
Wednesday 8th Indoor Climbing
Saturday 11th Road Biking Stuart R
Sunday 12th Day Walk
Grade: Intermediate
John C
Wednesday 15th Indoor Climbing
Weekend 17th - 19th Bunkhouse Weekend Karyn B
Wednesday 22nd Indoor Climbing
Saturday 25th Mountain Biking
Grade: Intermediate
Sam
Sunday 26th Macclesfield Forest Walk
Grade: Intermediate
Peter K
Wednesday 29th Indoor Climbing

March

Saturday 3rd Mountain Biking
Long Mynd
Grade: Intermediate
John G
Sunday 4th Chesire Day Walk
Grade: Easy
Stella
Wednesday 7th Indoor Climbing
Saturday 10th Mountain Biking Dave W
Sunday 11th Day Walk
Grade: Int / Hard
Paul Sp
Wednesday 14th Indoor Climbing
Weekend 16th - 18th Derbyshire Weekend Janet
Wednesday 21st Indoor Climbing
Saturday 24th Mountain Biking
Grade: Intermediate
Mike R
Sunday 25th Day Walk
Grade: Intermediate
Tabs / Darren
Wednesday 28th Indoor Climbing
Saturday 31st Road Biking
Grade: Intermediate
Stuart

April

Sunday 1st Edale Round
Grade: Hard
Bernard
Wednesday 4th Indoor Climbing
Saturday 7th Day Walk
Berwyns
Grade: Intermediate
Amanda / John
Sunday 8th Day Walk
Grade: Intermediate
Marie
Wednesday 11th Indoor Climbing
Saturday 14th Half Day Walk
Clwydians
Alison
Sunday 15th Day Walk
Grade: Hard
Dave Y
Wednesday 18th Indoor Climbing
Saturday 21st Go Ape Delyth
Sunday 22nd Day Walk
Grade: Intermediate
Sarah H
Wednesday 25th Indoor Climbing
Saturday 28th Mountain Biking
Grade: Easy
John C
Saturday 28th Evening Social Karen B
Sunday 29th Snowdon
Watkin Path
Grade: Int / Hard
Tim

May

Wednesday 2nd Indoor Climbing
Saturday 5th - Saturday 12th Scotland Week: Ardmair Nick W
Sunday 6th Mountain Biking
Grade: Intermediate
Anna
Tuesday 8th Mtn Biking Rob C
Wednesday 9th Indoor Climbing
Sunday 13th Day Walk
Grade: Int / Hard
John C
Tuesday 15th Road Biking Paul Sh
Wednesday 16th Indoor Climbing
Thursday 17th Eve Walk Rich G
Saturday 19th Caving / Alison Vikki
Saturday 19th Chester Beer Festival
TBC
Malcolm
Sunday 20th Mountain Biking
Clocaenog Forest
Grade: Intermed
Rich G
Tuesday 22nd Mtn Biking Emma B
Wednesday 23rd Indoor/Outdoor Climbing
Thursday 24th Eve Walk Stella
Saturday 26th Road Biking
Snowdonia (optional camping)
Grade: Hard
Sarah
Sunday 27th Day Walk
Snowdon Horseshoe
Grade: Hard
Nick W
Tuesday 29th Road Biking Bernard
Wednesday 30th Indoor / Outdoor Climbing
Thursday 31st Eve Walk Mike S

June

Saturday 2nd Road Biking Day
Cheshire
Rob Arden
Tuesday 5th Mtn Biking John C
Wednesday 6th Indoor / Outdoor Climbing
Thursday 7th Eve Walk Anne T
Saturday 9th Day Walk
Shropshire
Grade: Intermediate
Sharon
Tuesday 12th Road Biking Diane
Wednesday 13th Indoor/Outdoor Climbing
Thursday 14th Eve Walk Sarah H
Sunday 17th Scramble
Snowdonia
Grade: Hard
Paul Sp
Tuesday 19th Mtn Biking Libby
Wednesday 20th Indoor/Outdoor Climbing
Thursday 21st Eve Walk John C
Weekend 22nd - 24th Lake District Back Packing
Grade: Hard
Faye
Tuesday 26th Road Biking Rob A
Wednesday 27th Indoor / Outdoor Climbing
Thursday 28th Eve Walk Nick
Saturday 30th Canoeing
River Dee
Mike S
Saturday 30th Social Marie & Stuart

July

Sunday 1st Day Walk
Clocaenog Forest
Grade: Intermediate
Dave H
Tuesday 3rd Mountain Biking Mike
Wednesday 4th Indoor / Outdoor Climbing
Thursday 5th Eve Walk Malcolm
Saturday 7th Road Biking
Training Day
Sarah C
Sunday 8th Day Walk
Berwyns
Grade: Intermediate
Adele
Tuesday 10th Road Biking Sarah C
Wednesday 11th Indoor/Outdoor Climbing
Thursday 12th Eve Walk Paul Sp
Weekend 14th - 15th Road Biking Weekend Extravaganza
Mid Wales
Grade: Hard
Sarah C
Sunday 15th Day Walk
Grade: Hard
TBC
Tuesday 17th Mountain Biking Emma B
Wednesday 18th Indoor/Outdoor Climbing
Thursday 19th Eve Walk Amy
Saturday 21st Mountain Biking TBC
Saturday 21st Social Evening Lizzy P
Sunday 22nd Day Walk
Grade: Intermediate
Mike R
Tuesday 24th Road Biking Anne T
Wednesday 25th Indoor/Outdoor Climbing
Thursday 26th Evening Walk TBC
Saturday 28th Coasteering (Anglesey)
Optional Camping
Julie
Sunday 29th Sea Kayaking (Anglesey)
Optional Camping
Julie
Tuesday 31st Mountain Biking Libby

August

Wednesday 1st Indoor / Outdoor Climbing
Thursday 2nd Evening Walk Paul Sp
Sunday 5th Road Biking
Hard
Malcolm
Tuesday 7th Road Biking Anna / Tom
Wednesday 8th Indoor/Outdoor Climbing
Thursday 9th Evening Walk Ruth
Sunday 12th Day Walk
Grade: Intermediate
Steve W
Tuesday 14th Road Biking Paul Sp
Wednesday 15th Indoor / Outdoor Climbing
Thursday 16th Evening Walk Claire/Ian
Saturday 18th Caving Vikki
Sunday 19th Snowdon
Watkin Path
Grade: Hard
Tim
Tuesday 21st Biking Sarah C
Wednesday 22nd Indoor / Outdoor Climbing
Thursday 23rd Evening Walk Nick
Sunday 26th Day Walk
TBC
Grade: Hard
Karyn
Tuesday 28th Mountain Biking John C
Wednesday 29th Indoor / Outdoor Climbing
Thursday 30th Evening Walk

September

Sunday 2nd Mountain Biking
Grade: Int / Hard
Gwyn
Wednesday 5th Indoor Climbing
Sunday 9th Day Walk
Grade: Intermediate
Diane
Wednesday 12th Indoor Climbing
Saturday 15th Day Walk
TBC
Heather
Wednesday 19th Indoor Climbing
Saturday 22nd Day Walk
Grade: Intermediate
Jill B
Sunday 23rd Scramble Paul Sp
Wednesday 26th Indoor Climbing
Saturday 29th Day Walk
Grade: Intermediate
Tabs

October

Wednesday 3rd Indoor Climbing Paul Sp
Sunday 7th Day Walk
Grade: Intermediate
Dave H
Wednesday 10th Indoor Climbing Mike R
Saturday 13th Day Walk
Grade: Easy
Diane
Saturday 13th Social Evening - Telfords
Provisional
TBC
Sunday 14th Biking Bernard
Wednesday 17th Indoor Climbing Frances
Weekend 19th - 21st Club Weekend - Lake District
Grizedale / Coniston Area
Paul Sp
Wednesday 24th Indoor Climbing Gwyn
Friday 26th Guildhall Beer Festival Karen B
Saturday 27th Day Walk
Grade: Intermediate
Melissa
Wednesday 31st Indoor Climbing TBC

November

Sunday 4th Day Walk
Llangollen Area
Grade: Intermediate
Janet
Wednesday 7th Indoor Climbing
Saturday 10th Evening Social Nicky L
Sunday 11th Mountain Biking Libby
Wednesday 14th Indoor Climbing
Thursday 15th AGM Sarah C
Saturday 17th Climb and Dine Suzie
Sunday 18th Mountain Walk
Grade: Hard
Karyn
Wednesday 21st Indoor Climbing
Sunday 25th Mountain Walk
Grade: Int / Hard
Tim
Wednesday 28th Indoor Climbing
Friday 30th November - Saturday 1st December Medieval Xmas Weekend
Forest of Dean
Sarah C

December

Wednesday 5th Indoor Climbing
Sunday 9th Day Walk - Pecforton Hills
10mile walk and Late Carvery Lunch
Grade: Intermediate
Paul Spencer
Wednesday 12th Indoor Climbing
Sunday 16th Day Walk
Grade: Easy / Int
Meggen
Wednesday 19th Indoor Climbing
Thursday 20th Christmas Social
Sunday 23rd Walk in Clywdians
Grade: Intermediate
John C